Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Nominet UK (Company No. 3203859) is a not for profit company limited by guarantee whose registered address is Minerva House, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park, Oxford OX4 4DQ.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which we will process personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, as a result of your use of our web site or services.  It supplements and should be read in addition to other terms and conditions that you have agreed to in connection with your use of our web site or our services.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Nominet UK.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us.
  • Information provided by others about you.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We use analytics, which collects information about your computer, such as IP address, operating system and browser type. This does not identify any individual user, and is used to help us improve our services for you. We collect this information by placing small text files on your computer, known as cookies. You can find more information about how we use cookies, including information about how to control what cookies are set when you visit our site.

Analysing .uk domain name usage

So we can monitor usage of .uk domains, Nominet collects data, on a regular basis, on whether .uk domain names resolve, where they are hosted, whether they are used for email and whether a web site is in place. As part of this, we collect information about the landing page of your website so that we can categorise the website type (e.g. blog, parking page etc). We may also check whether there is a matching domain name in a different top level domain (e.g. .com), and collect similar information about them in order to see how they differ from the.uk domain name. In each case, when we visit a website, we do not collect any more information than we would if we visited the landing page via a browser.

The information we gather is used to help Nominet better understand the .uk market and identify changes over time. To keep bandwidth to a minimum, only the landing page of a web site is visited and we will restrict the number of times we visit websites which use the same IP address. Any information gathered is used to help Nominet better understand how .uk domains are used by registrants.

If you want to, you can stop us from collecting data about your website(s) by using a "robots.txt" file. You can find more information about "robots.txt" files here

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing or fulfilment of applications, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in our applications process.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please write to us using the address information shown above.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Nominet UK, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the address information shown above.

Other web sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other web sites. If you follow a link to any of these web sites, please note that these web sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for your use of such web sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

© Nominet UK 2012-2014